OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY HERBARIUM
WOOD COLLECTION
CATALOGUE

The Ohio State University Herbarium Wood Collection is primarily focused on samples of woody stems of: (1) species of the Helianthoid Alliance of Compositae (Asteraceae) from Latin America; (2) species of Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae) from South America; and (3) species of the flora of the Robinson Crusoe (Juan Fernández) Archipelago (Chile). These wood samples, because of their larger thickness, provide a better representation of the morphology and anatomy of more mature stems than from those on herbarium sheets; the samples are also repositories of additional DNA material. All wood samples are vouchered by herbarium specimens at OS.

I, ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE)

A, Helianthoid alliance [organized alphabetically by genus and species]

Calea
Carramboa littlei
Clibadium anceps
Clibadium asperum (7 specimens)
Clibadium cf. eggersii
Clibadium erosum
Clibadium glomeratum (3)
Clibadium cf. grandiflorum
Clibadium grandifolium (6)
Clibadium laxum (3)
Clibadium leiocarpum (5)
Clibadium microcephalum
Clibadium pedunculatum
Clibadium pentaneuron
Clibadium pittieri (2)
Clibadium cf. propinquum
Clibadium rhytidiphyllum
Clibadium sprucei
Clibadium surinamense (10)
Clibadium terebinthinaceum (2)
Clibadium trianae (4)
Clibadium sp. (6)
Coreopsis rhycophyta [= C. pseudoagarista]
Dahlia coccinea
Desmanthodium fruticosum (4)
Desmanthodium hondurense (4)
Espeletia pannasa (2)
Espeletia schultzii
Lagascea decipiens
Lagascea helianthifolia (6)
Lagascea helianthifolia var. levior
Lagascea heteropappus (2)
Lagascea palmeri (3)
Lagascea rigida
Lagascea rubra (3)
Melampodium tepicense
Montanoa bipinnatifida (3)
Montanoa guatemalensis
Montanoa hexagona
Montanoa leucantha subsp. arborea
Montanoa ovalifolia subsp. ovalifolia
Montanoa tomentosa subsp. tomentosa (2)
Montanoa tomentosa subsp. xanthifolia
Montanoa sp.
Notoptera tequilana
Otopappus koeltzii
Podachaenium
Simsia annectens var. annectens
Simsia annectens var. grayi
Simsia chaseae
Simsia foetida
Simsia foetida var. grandiflora
Simsia fruticulosa
Simsia ghiesbreghtii (2)
Simsia holwayi (3)
Simsia lagascaeformis
Simsia molinae
Simsia villase├▒ori
Verbesina sp.
Viguiera cordifolia var. latisquama

B, Barnadesioideae [organized alphabetically by genus and species]

Arnaldoa coccinosantha
Barnadesia arborea (7)
Barnadesia aculeata (2)
Barnadesia dombeyana
Barnadesia cf. dombeyana
Barnadesia hutchinsoniana
Barnadesia jelskii
Barnadesia kingii
Barnadesia lehmannii
Barnadesia parviflora (5)
Barnadesia spinosa
Barnadesia sp.
Chuquiraga erinacea
Chuquiraga jussieuii (2)
Chuquiraga sp.
Dasyphyllum argenteum
Dasyphyllum brevispinum
Dasyphyllum popayanense (2)
Dasyphyllum weberbaueri
Dasyphyllum sp.
Fulcaldea laurifolia

C, Miscellaneous Asteraceae

Mutisia sp.
Vernonia sp.

II, JUAN FERNANDEZ
(organized alphabetically by family, genus, species)

Asteraceae (Compositae)

Centaurodendron dracaenoides
Dendroseris litoralis
Dendroseris marginata
Dendroseris micrantha
Dendroseris neriifolia
Dendroseris pinnata
Dendroseris pruinata
Dendroseris regia
Erigeron fernandezia
Erigeron rupicola
Erigeron stuessyi
Robinsonia (Rhetinodendron) berteroi
Robinsonia evenia
Robinsonia gayana
Robinsonia gracilis
Robinsonia masafuerae
Robinsonia thurifera

Berberidaceae

Berberis masafuerana

Campanulaceae

Wahlenbergia masafuerae

Cupressaceae

Cupressus sempervirens

Ericaceae

Pernettya (Gaultheria) rigida

Escalloniaceae

Escallonia callottiae

Labiatae

Cuminia eriantha
Cuminia fernandezia
Lactoridaceae
Lactoris fernandeziana

Leguminosae

Sophora fernandeziana
Sophora masafuerana

Myrtaceae

Myrceugenia schulzei
Nothomyrcia fernandeziana
Ugni selkirkii

Palmae

Juania australis

Plantaginaceae

Plantago fernandezia

Polygonaceae

Rumex sp.

Rubiaceae

Coprosma oliveri
Coprosma pyrifolia

Rutaceae

Fagara (Zanthoxylum) externa
Fagara (Zanthoxylum) mayu

Salicaceae

Azara serrata var. fernandeziana

Urticaceae

Bohemeria excelsa

Verbenaceae

Rhaphithamnus venustus

Winteraceae

Drimys confertifolia

III, MISCELLANEOUS

Beucarnea guatemalensis
Chacaya trinervis
Cheirodendron trigynum
Ipomaea sp.
Lobelia excelsa
Lobelia polyphylla